Privacy Statement

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Adventure Tasmania website, adventuretasmania.com.au

Adventure Tasmania is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Adventure Tasmania is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

We use a number of Google Tools and Services on Adventure Tasmania, read more about how Google uses your data collected from Adventure Tasmania.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Adventure Tasmania customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We may collect additional information at time of booking in order to facilitate bookings and acquire the relevant information for Tour Companies to safely provide those bookings. This information may include dietary requirements, information regarding your travel itinerary and information required to provide you with the correct equipment such as life jackets, helmets and wet suits.

Credit Card details are captured at time of booking to facilitate payment however we do not keep or store Credit Card numbers or information for later use. If additional payments are required you will be asked for your credit card details again.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Adventure Tasmania takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

The following companies provide us with services used in the creation and delivery of this website. These companies may have obtained or keep personal information through your use of this website. We do not explicitly provide provide these companies with our clients personal information.

  • Google (Including YouTube)
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • AddThis
  • Amazon

Customer data collected during booking is only shared with Adventure Tasmania, the Tour Company you have booked with and our bookings platform Rezdy.

We do not retain or store any credit card information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Adventure Tasmania reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Adventure Tasmania reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.